Privacy Policy

Our policy regarding the way Reason8 Limited uses, discloses and manages a customer or client's data.

Collection of Personal Information

Reason Eight Limited (R8) stores personal details such as e-mail, address, name, work, mobile or home telephone number. A unique username and password is generated and allocated to the user for sole access to R8 systems. Each user is responsible for completing their own personal details.


Storage of Information

User's information is processed and stored in the United Kingdom. By using our site(s), you consent to this transfer. R8 takes steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Important information on the Visibility of your website trial

If you decide to start a 14 day trial with Reason8 it is important to note that you will be entering information into the public domain.

None of the personal information that you supplied (in the registration box ) when registering for the 14 day trial will be published. This will be kept safe as described in the rest of the privacy policy. However the information that you enter inside the website building control panel will be published. You are invited to enter business contact details in STEP1 of the control panel. This information and anything you enter into your webpages (in STEP 3 and STEP 4) will be in the public domain until the free trial slot you are using is taken over by another client. Search Engines (such as Google and Yahoo) may crawl over the pages that you enter and you may find that the content you enter is listed under keywords that you did not expect.

We recommend using caution when entering sensitive information on trial websites (perhaps by taking advantage of the locking pages feature - as this will prevent all users, including search engines from viewing content on a locked page)

The content that you enter in your 14 day trial may end up being live for longer than 14 days. We operate a strict free site rotation system. This ensures that new 14 day trial clients who come along occupy the slots of old 14 day trial clients. However R8 cannot predict the volume of trials it receives and therefore there are no guarantees as to how long the information will be available online. It is also important to note that the search engine results pages (SERPs) will likely cache the page content for longer that the pages actually exists and they will only be updated at a frequency equal to their crawl rate.


Use of Personal Information

Certain elements of this information will appear on the website that you create with R8 systems. This information will vary depending on the template chosen during the building of your website. Personal information is only accessible to employees and subsidiaries of R8. R8 also collects information about the computer that accesses our systems. .This information includes browser type, access dates, times and IP address. This information is gathered to assist product support and obtain statistics about site access which will enable R8 to enhance the service provided and prevent fraud.


Modification of User Information

Each user has the ability to modify their personal details by modifying their details within the R8 systems. Any changes will be reflected in the website. R8 does not give, rent, lend or sell any personal information to third parties. Furthermore, we will not disclose any information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Policy.


Security of Information

R8 is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from un-authorised access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, that are located in controlled facilities. R8 uses encryption technology to store all user specific confidential information (Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol) when logging on. While we do our best to protect your personal information, R8 cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.


Legal Requests

R8 may disclose your personally identifiable information to protect the rights and property of R8 as well as to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process.This includes, but is not limited to:


Requests by Government Agencies.

We will disclose any information we have in our possession to law enforcement or government officials in response to any inquiry or investigation or if in our sole discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation or activity that is or may expose us or you to legal liability.


Data Protection Act 1998.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998, R8 will disclose your information; (a) where the disclosure is required by or under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court, or (b) where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), obtaining legal advice, or establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.


Updates

R8 will update this statement from time to time. Notice of updates will be shown on our website. http://www.reason8.com